Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii – Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii (Birds Nest Snake Plant) is a popular indoor plant. It has dark, glossy leaves are funnel-shaped and form an elegant rosette of lush succulent foliage with horizontal grey-green variegation. It can bloom in summer or autumn with sweetly fragrant greenish-white flowers. Birds Nest Snake Plant an excellent plant for purifying the air and removing toxins. Birds Nest Snake Plants are mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii
Common Names: Birds Nest Snake Plant, Dwarf Mother-in-Law Tongue, Bird’s Nest Sansevieria.

Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria trifasciata Hahnii:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

15 + 7 =