Flowering plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Pineapple Lily (Eucomis comosa) – Flowering plants

Pineapple Lily (Eucomis comosa) is an ornamental perennial plant. It’s growing from a large bulb, which is often purple in color. The leaves form a basal rosette, and are 12 – 31 inches long by 1 – 4 inch wide, with a smooth, slightly wavy-margin. The leaves usually have purple spots and may have an overall purple tinge, var. striata has purple stripes. The Flowers, a raceme, appears in summer and is borne on a stem 16 – 24 inches tall. Individual flowers have stalks 15–20 mm long. The tepals are whitish to purple, the ovary always purple. Most plants have a pleasant coconut-like scent. The inflorescence is topped by a head of bracts, often purple-spotted or tinged like the leaves. Persistent purplish seeds prolong the ornamental effect of the blossom.

Scientific Name: Eucomis comosa
Synonyms: Asphodelus comosus, Eucomis punctata, Fritillaria punctata, Ornithogalum punctatum, Eucomea elata, Basilaea punctata, Eucomis punctata var. striata, Eucomis striata, Eucomis punctata var. concolor.
Common Names: Pineapple flower, Pineapple lily, Wine eucomis.

How to grow and maintain Pineapple Lily (Eucomis comosa):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light with some direct sun.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil.

Water:
Water generously throughout the growing season. Keep the soil evenly moist and water sparingly after flowering is finished. Yellow
leaves are a sign of overwatering.

Humidity:
Try to maintain a minimum of 40-50% relative humidity. Closed-up homes with A/C or central heating can cause indoor air to become
extremely dry. Discover easy ways to increase humidity for your tropical plants.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures 60°F-75°F/16°C-24°C. If you scoot your container to the patio or porch for the summer, don’t
worry, it can take the heat. But bring it back indoors when the temperature drops. These tender perennials will not tolerate temps
below 50°F/10°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month in spring and summer with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed, sown in autumn or spring or remove offsets in spring and replant.

Pests and Diseases:
Pineapple Lily has no serious insect or disease problems. Winter hardiness becomes a major concern if bulbs are to be left in the ground over winter.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

11 − ten =