Vegetable garden

Lima beans – Vegetable garden

Lima beans - Vegetable garden
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Lima beans (Phaseolus lunatus) are an extraordinary addition to any vegetable garden. Lima beans are rich in protein, iron, riboflavin, and thiamine. The beans begin flowering after 3 months and proceed with the vast majority of the primary year, producing fruits as well as remaining green. Green pods may be picked for vegetable use beginning 60-70 days after planting.

Scientific Name: Phaseolus lunatus
Common Name: Lima beans, butter bean, sieva bean or
Madagascar bean.

Lima beans - Vegetable garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Lima beans:

Light:
Lima beans are a full-sun plant, so pick a spot that gets direct sun for most of the day. Plants in partial or full shade have trouble producing pods and seeds.

Temperature:
Madagascar beans are a sensitive warm-season crop. It requires a base evening time temperature of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and a maximum daytime temperature of 80 F. They do best between 70 and 79 F.

Soil:
The Lima beans plant prefers moist, rich, well-draining soil is also essential for healthy lima bean growth. Before planting your beans, till and turn the planting bed so the soil is loose. This improves drainage and makes sure your plants have no trouble springing up through the soil. Add aged compost to your soil a week before planting to increase the fertility of your soil. Lima beans prefer slightly acidic soils, with a pH of 6.0 to 6.8.

Water:
When watering, endeavor to abstain from getting the leaves wet as this can promote fungus or other harming conditions that beans can be helpless. Most sorts of beans are to some degree dry season safe but check the surface of the soil frequently and water when the top layer has turned out to be dried out.

Fertilizer:
Madagascar beans generally will not require fertilizing and will produce their own particular nitrogen. However, if the leaves of young plants are pale this means that nitrogen deficiency and begins can be fertilized with fish emulsion or other natural nitrogen-rich fertilizer.

Harvest:
Harvest pods when they feel well-filled with seeds and are slightly leathery. Limas for dry storage can be left on the plants until they change from green to tan.

Pests and diseases:
Pests such as flea beetles, mites, caterpillars, and aphids may
be a problem. Stay away from bug sprays since you are developing eatable vegetables. Tackle these pests by dousing them in water at the highest setting from your hose. Likewise clean your vegetable garden frequently and remove any debris and dead leaves.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

four × three =