Home Indoor House Plants Fittonia albivenis – Indoor House Plants

Fittonia albivenis – Indoor House Plants

190
0
SHARE
Fittonia albivenis - Indoor House Plants

Fittonia albivenis is an ornamental, creeping, evergreen perennial houseplant. It is commonly known as nerve plant or mosaic plant, growing to 6 to 12 inches tall, with lush green leaves with accented veins of white to deep pink and a short fuzz covering its stems. Little buds may show up after time where the stem splits into leaves. Blooms are little with a white to greyish shading. It is very easy to grow at indoor. As a houseplant, best in hanging baskets or containers.

Scientific Name: Fittonia albivenis
Synonyms: Adelaster albivenis, Fittonia argyroneura, Fittonia verschaffeltii, Fittonia verschaffeltii var. argyroneura, Gymnostachyum verschaffeltii.
Common Name: Nerve plant or Mosaic plant.

Fittonia albivenis - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Fittonia albivenis:

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but should not be placed into direct sunlight. Bright, direct sunlight will cause the edges of the leaves to burn, discolour, and become crispy.

Soil:
It requires a good soil blend consists of equal parts potting soil, coarse sand, humus, and peat. Potting soil is balanced in drainage and nutrient value, and promotes drainage, humus retains moisture and builds a good soil structure, and peat is rich in organic matter and releases a little nutrient value as it decomposes.

Temperature:
The Nerve plant likes it warm the year round and needs a minimum temperature of 15 °C / 59 °F.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Overwatering will cause discolouration and wilting of the leaves.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize weekly during the growing season with a dilute solution of liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings, layering or division. Take the stem cuttings in late spring or early summer, stem cuttings need four to eight weeks to root.

Pruning:
Pruning can enhance the shape and appearance of nerve plant. The Nerve plant delivers small, inconsequential flowers. Pinching these off before they bloom forces the plant to expend more energy on growing the attractive leaves. You also can pinch back the stems one or two inches in early summer when they are actively growing to promote fuller growth. Pinch out dead, damaged or overgrown stems at any time to improve the plant’s ornamental qualities.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious Pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs, scale and slugs. Spider mites may appear. Rots may occur if plants are overwatered. Susceptible to leaf spots. Foliage will scorch in direct sun.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

nineteen − fourteen =