Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Asplenium antiquum Osaka – Indoor House Plants

Asplenium antiquum Osaka - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Asplenium antiquum Osaka (Japanese birds nest fern) is an excellent, evergreen ornamental indoor house plant. It is a great air-purifying plant that produces a high level of oxygen. Asplenium Osaka is a rosette-forming fern up to 1 m wide. It has long shiny green leaves that have a ruffled, wavy edge, giving it a highly ornamental appearance.

Scientific Name: Asplenium antiquum Osaka
Common Names: Japanese birds nest fern or Birds nest fern.

Asplenium antiquum Osaka - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Asplenium antiquum Osaka (Japanese birds nest fern):

Light:
It prefers moderate, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight and deep shade.

Soil:
It grows well in humus rich soil. Use a peat-based potting mix, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite is one mixture that will be fine. A
peat-based mixture with organic material is also good. It prefers a soil pH of 5.5 to 6.5.

Water:
Water thoroughly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Humidity:
Humidity may need to be improved if it becomes low and the plant is showing signs of being affected by dry air. You can enhance the humidity by standing the plant in a humidity tray, a tray of peat moss or utilize an electronic humidifier.

Temperature:
It thrives well in room temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius are ideal, and no lower than 55 degrees Fahrenheit (13 degrees Celsius).

Fertilizer:
During spring and summer, fertilize weekly or biweekly with balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Deformed leaves with brown or yellow spots or edges are a sign of too much fertilizer.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by spores or tissue culture. Many ferns can be propagated by division, not this species though.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by scales, spider mites, and mealy bugs.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

17 − five =