Home Indoor House Plants Anthurium andraeanum – Indoor House Plants

Anthurium andraeanum – Indoor House Plants

Anthurium andraeanum - Indoor House Plants

Anthurium andraeanum (commonly known as Flamingo flower) is an ornamental, evergreen perennial indoor house plant. It normally grows up to about 16 inches tall. The large, drooping, heart-shaped leaves are a glossy dark green and grow to about 8 inches long. They emerge in a clump from the crown of the plant. Each axillary flower features a creamy yellow spadix enclosed by a large, flat, waxy pink spathe up to about 15 cm long. The blossoms are long-lasting, and, where the growing conditions are good, may appear throughout the year. Fruits rarely appear on indoor plants, but sometimes small fleshy berries are produced. Flamingo flower is one of the plants listed in the NASA Clean Air Study as effective in expelling formaldehyde, xylene, toluene, and ammonia from the air.

Scientific Name: Anthurium andraeanum
Synonyms: Anthurium venustum
Common Names: Tailflower, Flamingo flower, and Laceleaf.

Anthurium andraeanum - Indoor House Plants






How to grow and maintain Anthurium andraeanum:

Anthurium andraeanum requires bright light, but avoid full sun. Keep your plant at least 4 hours of bright light each day. Keep away from direct sunlight that causes scorching or misshapen leaves.

It prefers to grow in a rich, organic, sand, moist but well-drained soil.

It thrives best in normal temperature between 65 – 70 degree Fahrenheit / 18 – 21 degree Celsius at night time and 75 – 80 degree Fahrenheit / 24 – 27 degree Celsius during the daytime. No lower than 16°C / 60°F.

Water regularly and moderately. Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Yellow leaves are often caused by overwatering

Fertilize every two weeks in spring and summer with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half or use a slow-release plant fertilizer.

It can be propagated by division, by seed, or by taking stem cuttings with two nodes or more. Put cuttings in water and about a month later, plant the Anthurium cuttings in plant containers. Keep them out of direct sunlight while they are in the water.

Re-pot your flamingo flower every two years during the spring season. Transfer to a larger container when root bound using regular potting soil

Pests and Diseases:
Anthurium andraeanum have no serious pest or disease problems. Look for mealybugs, spider mites, whitefly or scale. Foliage may scorch in dry or drafty locations. Rots, blight and leaf spot may occur


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

three × three =