Home House Plants Indoor House Plants Ficus lyrata – Indoor House Plants

Ficus lyrata – Indoor House Plants

200
0
SHARE
Ficus lyrata

Ficus lyrata, the fiddle leaf fig, is cultivated is a medium size tree with an attractive shape and large green fiddle-shaped leaves. Great choice for an indoor plant or for a protected patio. Although growing to 15m in it’s natural habitat, Ficus lyrata will slowly grow to 3m indoors. Smaller if pruned.

Scientific name: Ficus lyrata

Common name: fiddle-leaf fig

Ficus lyrata

How to grow and maintain Ficus lyrata:

Soil:

Soil is an essential ingredient in the growth of healthy plant. Loose, well drained soil that is rich in nutrients and organic matter is required.

Light:

Moderate to bright. The plant needs more light if it appears to be reaching toward the light, has dropping leaves or has new growth that is limited or smaller than older growth. Too much direct sunlight can result in bleaching, browning or discoloration of leaves.

Temperature:

Prefers indoor temperatures between 60 and 85 degrees.

Water:

Water moderately and allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings. Overwatering can cause root rot. Browning on the edges of the leaves is very likely a sign of overwatering. Drooping or yellow leaves that begin falling are very likely a sign of underwatering. Use room-temperature water, and if you want to be especially careful, use water that has been sitting for at least 24 hours, which allows for chlorine evaporation.

Fertilization:

Fertilize about once a month with a water soluble houseplant fertilizer. Avoid fertilizing when it is not in active growth, usually in winter.

Propagation:

Propagation is usually done from cuttings in the spring. Growing fiddle leaf fig from cuttings is easy, if not available, you can buy a potted plant from nursery and
multiply it.

Pests and Diseases:

mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, and thrips occur under most environmental conditions, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig
dieback, and Southern blight.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here