Home Herb garden Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) – Herb garden

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) – Herb garden

85
0
SHARE

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a spreading, rhizomatous, herbaceous, perennial plant grows up to 12 to 36 inches tall and will spread 18 to 24 inches wide. It produces deeply-dissected, fern-like, fragrant, medium green leaves and small, long-lasting, white blooms that appear in dense, flattened, compound corymbs throughout the summer. Blooms are usually white but can also be yellow, pink or purple. The little achene-like fruits are called cypsela. Fresh leaves were used to stop nosebleeds.

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Names: Yarrow, gordaldo, nosebleed plant, old man’s pepper, devil’s nettle, sanguinary, milfoil, soldier’s woundwort, thousand-leaf, herbal militaris, and Thousand-seal.

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) - Herb garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Yarrow(Achillea millefolium):

Light:
Yarrow plant grows well in full sun or semi-shade.

Soil:
It thrives well in dry to medium, well-drained sandy loams and tolerate dry soil conditions

Temperature:
It requires an ideal temperature 18°C to 25°C / 62°F to 75°F.

Water:
Water moderately, always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water when the top of soil becomes dry.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize yarrow every year in late fall or winter with organic fertilizer.

Propagation:
It is very easy to propagate by seed, division or separation. Sow seeds in late spring or divide mature clumps when the plant is dormant, in early autumn or spring.

Pruning:
Prune stems in late spring before blossoming. Decrease the stem tallness to evacuate lanky growth. Trim back again after the first blooms fade, making the cut at a lateral bud. This deadheading encourages blossom growth.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest and disease problems. Watch for aphids
and powdery mildews. Both can be treated with a fungicide. They are also occasionally affected by spittlebugs.

Advantages of Yarrow(Achillea millefolium):

  • The leaves of the Achillea millefolium can be used cooked or raw. They have a bitter flavor but are good in mixed salads and best used when they are young.
  • The flowers and leaves can be made into an aromatic tea and the essential oils found in the flowering heads can be used as a flavor for soft drinks.
  • Fresh leaves were used to stop nosebleeds.
  • Herbalists consider Achillea millefolium to be one of the best diaphoretic herbs, it is a standard herbal remedy for the treatment of fever.
  • Achillea millefolium is used as a natural anti-inflammatory in the treatment of arthritis and rheumatism.
  • Achillea millefolium is a traditional woman’s herb, used to ease menstruation. A number of studies have supported the use of it to enhance circulation to the uterus, improving the tone, increasing menstrual flow and reducing uterine spasms and menstrual cramps.
  • Achillea millefolium is utilized as a natural decongestant and expectorant having an astringent action that is useful in treating nasal congestion due to colds and allergies caused by molds, dust, pollen, and dander.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

2 × three =