Indoor House Plants

Watermelon Peperomia | Peperomia argyreia – Indoor House Plants

watermelon peperomia | Peperomia argyreia
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Watermelon Peperomia | Peperomia argyreia has leathery, green and silver-striped leaves on since quite a while ago red stems. The leaves are oval with a pointed tip. This house plant requires splendid roundabout light yet can endure low light. Water sparingly just when soil gets to be distinctly dry. Watermelon Peperomia grows 6-12 inches tall and 6-9 inches wide. Non showy flowers can appear during summer on slim stalks that are greenish in color. They are not even worth a mention if a grower is looking for attractiveness in flowers. These are very easy to grow and can make a good plant choice for the beginner.

Scientific name: Peperomia argyreia

Common name: Radiator plant, Watermelon Peperomia

Peperomia argyreia

How to grow and maintain Peperomia argyreia:

Soil:

Under glass develop in soilless or soil-based preparing blend. Outside, develop in humus-rich, damp however all around depleted soil in fractional shade.

Light:

Normal indoor light is adequate. Keep the plants out of direct sun. Peperomia argyreia do well in bright light.

Watering:

In spring through fall, water consistently with lukewarm water when the dirt is dry. Water less regularly in winter.

Humidity:

Normal indoor humidity ought to be fine. You can fog the leaves once in a while amid summer months if the air gets to be distinctly dry. Being around other indoor plants will enhance stickiness.

Temperature:

Normal warm indoor temperatures are proper; keep away from temperatures underneath 55 F.

Fertilizer:

Encourage twice month to month with a half-weakened plant nourishment, decrease feedings in winter.

Propagation:

The most well-known and least demanding approach to spread a peperomia of this sort is by leaf cuttings. Expel leaves with petioles (stalks ) and utilize establishing hormone on the cut before planting in seedling and cutting fertilizer. Around 1 inch of stalk with a leaf ought to be fine and keep the soil soggy and warm.

Repotting:

Peperomia argyreia are moderate developing yet ought to be repotted as required, each one to two years.

Peperomia Watermelon Leaf Cuttings

 

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

2 × 4 =