Home Flowering plants Sweet autumn clematis – Flowering plants

Sweet autumn clematis – Flowering plants

13
0
SHARE
Sweet autumn clematis - Flowering plants

Sweet autumn clematis (Clematis terniflora) is a climbing, deciduous, ornamental vine that may climb to 15 to 30 feet in height and 6 feet in width. The leaves are opposite, pinnately compound leaves (2 – 3 inches long), on climbing stems. The blooms are white, fragrant, four-petaled flowers appear in the late summer through the fall. In late fall the fertilized blossoms become fruit (seed) clusters of 5-6 fruits connected to the heads and each having a long white tail. As these dry, the shade of the fruits fade and the tail becomes feather-like. In the spring the seeds detach and are dispersed by wind. Sweet Autumn Clematis is a remarkable outdoor plant and makes a perfect border. This kind of vine develops well on trellises, arbors, wires or chain-link fences.

Scientific Name: Clematis terniflora

Common Names: Sweet autumn clematis, Sweet autumn virginsbower.

Sweet autumn clematis - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Sweet autumn clematis (Clematis terniflora):

Light:
Clematis terniflora grows well in full sun to part shade. Keep your plant at least six hours of sunlight per day.

Soil:
Clematis terniflora does best in rich, medium, evenly moist but well-drained soil.

Water:
Water your Sweet autumn clematis plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with an organic water-soluble fertilizer in spring, reapplying every six weeks throughout the growing season.

Propagation:
Clematis terniflora is easily propagated by root softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer and also propagated from seed (direct sow outdoors in fall).

Pruning:
Prune hard in fall after flowering or in early spring.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for Scale insects, whiteflies, earwigs, aphids.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

one × 3 =