Home Flowering plants Stephanotis floribunda – Flowering plants

Stephanotis floribunda – Flowering plants

434
0
SHARE
Stephanotis floribunda

Stephanotis floribunda are tropical vining plants that are typically developed on trellises or wire shapes. Blossoms are tubular, with five-petaled star-formed “countenances”; have a waxy surface and an extreme, sweet jasminelike aroma; and develop in groups. Leaves are thick, oval, sparkly, dim green and waxy

Scientific name: Stephanotis floribunda

Common name: Madagascar jasmine, waxflower, Hawaiian wedding flower, bridal wreath

Stephanotis floribunda

How to grow and maintain Stephanotis floribunda:

Sunlight:

These plants require bright, well-lit environments, but protect them from exposure to direct sunlight. Direct early morning light is ok, but hot afternoon sun will burn the leaves. East or north exposure works best. In warmer climates, or in summer up north, if you want to plant your stephanotis outside, the roots should be planted in shade with the top vining through filtered shade.

Soil:

A decent gardening soil blend that will deplete well is necessary. Most garden focuses will have a stowed preparing blend for houseplants that ought to work.

Water:

Keep soil uniformly sodden, watering with delicate water. Amid the winter months, water all the more sparingly, keeping soil scarcely wet. Never let pots sit in standing water.

Temperature:

Stephanotises incline toward warm situations: 72 F or higher amid the daytime and 65 F or higher during the evening. Amid winter months, these plants require cooler conditions, 55 F to 65 F. Shield them from sudden changes in temperature, and ensure there is great air flow.

Humidity:

Stephanotis plants do best in situations with medium to high moistness levels. Put the pots on rock plate or fog the leaves with room-temperature delicate water.

Fertilizer:

Encourage clients to sustain plants with an adjusted compost each a little while from about April through September or October. Try not to prepare plants amid
nonflowering (rest) periods and amid winter months.

Propagation:

Stem cuttings do not root easily. Take 4 in (10 cm) stem tip cuttings in early summer, dip cut ends in hormone rooting powder and stand them in moist perlite.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

one × 1 =