Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (Snake Plant) – Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (Snake Plant) - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (Snake Plant) is the most popular ornamental indoor plant. It has broad 3 to 4 inch wide by 2 foot long leaves that are a light silvery-green color with faint bands across the leaves and dark green margins. Snake Plant is an excellent plant for purifying the air and removing toxins from indoor environments. It is toxic (has oxylates that cause oral and throat irritation) if chewed or eaten. Keep away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine
Synonyms: Sansevieria Moonshine
Common Names: Snake Plant, Silver Snake Plant

Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (Snake Plant) - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria trifasciata Moonshine (Snake Plant):

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

1 × 4 =