Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii – Indoor Plants

Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii is an evergreen herbaceous perennial indoor plant. It can up to 8 inches tall and its foliage is arranged in an attractive rosette, the leaves are darker green with a mix of marginal and internal creamy-yellow stripes of variable width and length which are parallel with the veins of the leaf. It also has a little bit of silver in the leaves. Blooms in summer or autumn with sweetly fragrant greenish-white flowers. Birds Nest Snake Plant an excellent plant for purifying the air and removing toxins. Birds Nest Snake Plants are mildly toxic if eaten. Keep away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii
Common Names: Birds Nest Snake Plant, Golden Bird’s Nest Sansevieria, Golden Hahnii.

Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Sansevieria trifasciata Golden Hahnii:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight but will adapt to low light conditions too.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

one × three =