Flowering plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Purple Shamrock (Oxalis regnellii) – Flowering plants

Purple Shamrock (Oxalis regnellii) is an ornamental, bulb type flowering plant. It has dark-purple, triangular leaflets arranged in clusters of three leaflets each, the leaves fold up at night. Purple Shamrock plant produces small clusters of pinkish-white blooms. These plants are considered slightly poisonous if eaten in large quantities and should be kept away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Oxalis regnellii
Synonyms: Oxalis triangularis
Common Names: Purple Shamrock

How to grow and maintain Purple Shamrock (Oxalis regnellii):

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light. Leggy, spindly growth is often caused by lack of light. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained, any good potting mix.

Water:
Water thoroughly throughout the growing season, keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between each watering. Water sparingly after flowering is finished. Yellow leaves are usually a sign of overwatering.

Humidity:
It prefers relative humidity around 50% or higher. If indoor air is dry, try one of these easy ways to increase humidity for your plant.

Temperature:
Purple shamrock grows best in cool temperatures between 60°F – 70°F / 15°C – 21°C during the day and 55°F – 65°F / 13°C – 18°C at night.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during the growing period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Never feed a Shamrock plant when it is dormant

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant once every 1 – 2 years (during dormancy period) and use the same pot or move up a size bigger, unless your removing offsets which reduce the size of the plant or keeps it to the same size.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by bulb division. Divide the plant by gently pulling apart its small, tuberous roots into smaller clumps and potting them in separate containers. Purple shamrock Plants have very small bulbs and they are referred to as bulblets. The healthy bulbs of this plant are small, white, and puffy.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

2 × three =