Home Flowering plants Primrose – Flowering plants

Primrose – Flowering plants

95
0
SHARE
Primrose - Flowering plants

Primrose (Primula vulgaris) is an ornamental, flowering, herbaceous perennials houseplant. It is growing up to four to twelve inches tall, with a basal rosette of leaves which are more-or-less evergreen in favored environments. The leaves are 5 – 25 cm long and 2 – 6 cm broad, often heavily wrinkled, with an irregularly crenate to dentate margin, and a usually short leaf stem. The delicately scented blossoms are 2.5 – 3.5cm in diameter, borne separately on short thin stems. The flowers are typically pale yellow, though white or pink forms are often seen in nature. Primrose flowers appear in early spring. The blooms and leaves are edible, tasting like bitter lettuce. Primrose plant leaves harvested from the garden can also be utilized to make tea and the young blossoms can be made into primrose wine.

Scientific Name: Primula vulgaris
Synonyms: Primula acaulis
Common Name: Primrose or Common primrose or English primrose.

Primrose - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain primrose (Primula vulgaris):

Light:
English primrose thrives best in Bright, indirect light or partial shade. Keep plant out of direct sun, which may cause it to wilt or develop
brown scorch marks.

Soil:
Primula vulgaris prefers moist, well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil. The soil pH level range from 6.0 – 7.2. Before planting, mix lots of leaf mold in the soil.

Temperature:
It grows well in cool to average temperatures 50 – 65°F / 10 – 18°C. Blooms will stay fresh longer if kept at a maximum of 65°F / 16°C.

Water:
Water regularly and moderately, keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Use a pot with drainage holes to prevent soggy soil, which can lead to root rot. Yellow leaves are a sign of overwatering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every month, with a weak liquid fertilizer during the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing, rooting stem cuttings, and by seeds. Sow seeds in late spring/early summer or late summer/autumn.

Pests and Diseases:
Primula vulgaris have no serious pest or disease issues. It may be attacked by aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms, leaf-mining flies and glasshouse red spider mite and may be subject to a leaf spot and grey molds.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

2 × 3 =