Flowering plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Pocketbook Plant (Calceolaria herbeohybrida) – Flowering plants

Pocketbook Plant (Calceolaria herbeohybrida) is a very popular beautiful flowering plant. The green leaves are large, up to 20 cm across, generally heart-shaped and grouped around the base of a single central stem. Above the leaves rise several branching stalks up to 60 cm tall, each carrying loose clusters of a pouch or slipper-shaped blooms, which differ in size, from 1 cm to 5 cm across and in color from yellow to red. Most of the blossoms are spotted or blotched with a contrasting color. It is ideal for indoors and outdoors.

Scientific Name: Calceolaria herbeohybrida
Synonyms: Calceolaria crenatiflora, Calceolaria multiflora
Common Names: Pocketbook Plant, Lady’s Purse, Slipper Flower, Pocketbook Flower, Slipperwort, Pouch.

Scientific classification:

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

How to grow and maintain Pocketbook Plant (Calceolaria herbeohybrida):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light but no direct sunlight which can scorch its leaves.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained, peat moss based potting mix.

Water:
Water regularly, always Keep soil evenly moist but not soggy and water very sparingly during winter. Avoid watering over the crown of the plant because it may rot.

Humidity:
It requires moist air. Stand the pot on a tray of wet pebbles to increase the humidity around the plant. Don’t mist because water may damage the soft foliage.

Temperature:
It thrives best in Cool temperature 45°F-50°F / 7°C – 10°C at night and 55°F – 60°F/ 13°C -16°C during the day.

Fertilizer:
Do not fertilize Pocketbook Plant while in bloom.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds. Sow seeds anytime. These hybrids are slow-growing, though. You’ll wait 4-5 months for them to bloom.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

15 − fourteen =