Fern plants House Plants Indoor Herbal Garden

Phlebodium aureum – Indoor House Plants

Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Phlebodium aureum is an ornamental, herbal indoor house plant. It is a rhizomatous fern, with the crawling rhizome 0.8 – 1.5 cm in diameter, densely covered in the golden-brown scales that resembels the common name “golden polypody”. The fronds are large and pinnatifid, from 12 – 51 inches long and 4 – 20 inches broad, with up to 35 pinnae, they vary in color from bright green to blue-green and have undulate margins. It is very decorative on a small table, living room or bathroom or in a hanging basket also ideal for all types of containers. It is one of the best air purifying plant.

Scientific Name: Phlebodium aureum
Synonyms: Polypodium aureum, Polypodium leucotomos.
Common Names: Blue star fern, golden polypody, golden serpent
fern, cabbage palm fern, gold-foot fern, hare-foot fern.

Phlebodium aureum - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Phlebodium aureum:

Light:
It prefers to grow in bright indirect light. But never
subject
them to direct sunlight, which can badly scorch the leaves

Soil:
It grows best in evenly moist, organically rich,well-drained
soil. It prefer the soil ph of 6-7.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 50 degrees Fahrenheit to
80 degrees Fahrenheit / 10 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees
Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant every two weeks from spring to late summer
with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:
It is easily propagated by spores and rhizome division.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for scale
insects.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

4 × four =