Air purifying plants Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Philodendron scandens Brasil – Indoor House Plant

Philodendron scandens Brasil - Indoor House Plant
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Philodendron scandens Brasil is one of the most popular indoor house plants. It is an evergreen climber or left trailing from a
hanging basket or shelf. It has green leaves variegated with stunning golden-yellow. Mature plants may produce spathes of green-white flowers. Philodendron scandens Brasil filter airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene, and trichloroethylene from the environment. Brasil philodendron plants are poisonous. Keep plants away from children and pets.

Scientific Name: Philodendron scandens Brasil
Common Names: Brasil philodendron, Heartleaf Philodendron, sweetheart plant.

Philodendron scandens Brasil - Indoor House Plant

How to grow and maintain Philodendron scandens Brasil:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect sunlight. Never put your philodendron plant in direct sun. Also, it can survive in low light conditions.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained sandy soil. A mix of 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite and maybe a bit of added sand is a good choice.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degree Fahrenheit / 16degree Celsius – 24 degree Celsius.

Water:
Water regularly, during spring through fall. Keep soil moist but not soggy. Keep soil moist but not soggy. During the winter season,

reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated stem tip cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or early summer. It roots easily when the stem placed in water or moist soil.

Humidity:
Tolerant of dry air, but likes humidity. Mist foliage occasionally. Brown leaf tips are a side effect of dry air.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. The plant can be attacked by pests such as scale insects.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

two × 1 =