Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Philodendron Imperial Red – Indoor House Plants

Philodendron Imperial Red - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Philodendron Imperial Red is an ornamental, air-purifying house plant. Also it is one of hybrid philodendrons. In indoor, it grows up to 35 to 45 inches tall. It has large, oval, leathery leaves. Young leaves are a bright red, developing to burgundy red-purple and eventually dark glossy green and measures up to 18 inches long and 6 to 8 inches wide. It can grow like a bush and climb when it finds a support to cling. Philodendron Imperial Red filter airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene and trichloroethylene from the environment. Also these plants are poisonous, So keep the plants away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Philodendron ‘Imperial Red’
Common Names: Imperial Red Philodendrons or Imperial Red.

Philodendron Imperial Red

How to grow and maintain Philodendron Imperial Red:

Light:
It thrives well in bright indirect light but can tolerate shady spots. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius. Avoid cold droughts.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant with a slow release fertilizer during spring and a liquid based fertilizer every two to four weeks during the warmer months, take care to dilute your solution to half the recommended dose to avoid burn.

Re-potting:
Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by off- shoots or by air layering or use tissue cultures.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by mealy bugs and aphids.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

3 × three =