Home Air purifying plants Philodendron Imperial Red – Indoor House Plants

Philodendron Imperial Red – Indoor House Plants

27
0
SHARE
Philodendron Imperial Red - Indoor House Plants

Philodendron Imperial Red is an ornamental, air-purifying
house plant. Also it is one of hybrid philodendrons. In indoor, it grows up to 35 to 45 inches tall. It has large, oval, leathery leaves. Young leaves are a bright red, developing to burgundy red-purple and eventually dark glossy green and measures up to 18 inches long and 6 to 8 inches wide. It can grow like a bush and climb when it finds a support to cling to. Philodendron Imperial Red filter airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene and trichloroethylene from the environment. Also these plants are poisonous, So keep the plants away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Philodendron ‘Imperial Red’
Common Names: Imperial Red Philodendrons or Imperial Red.

Philodendron Imperial Red - Indoor House Plants

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Philodendron ‘Imperial Red’:

Light:
It thrives well in bright indirect light but can tolerate shady
spots. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try
to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to
80 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees
Celsius. Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant with a slow release fertiliser during
spring and a liquid based fertiliser every two to four weeks
during the warmer months, take care to dilute your solution to
half the recommended dose to avoid burn.

Re-potting:
Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until
they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by off- shoots or by air layering
or use tissue cultures.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are
susceptible to attacks by mealy bugs and aphids.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

2 + 16 =