Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Philodendron Ceylon Gold – Indoor Plants

Philodendron Ceylon Gold - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Philodendron Ceylon Gold is an evergreen, ornamental, climber houseplant. This unique plant has no back lobes on its leaves. It has
paddle-shaped leaves are a bright almost fluorescent green color. Philodendron is one of the best air-purifying plants that remove airborne toxins such as formaldehyde, benzene, and trichloroethylene from the atmosphere. These plants are poisonous. Keep away from children and pets.

Scientific Name: Philodendron Ceylon Gold
Common Names: Philodendron Golden Emerald, Fiddle-leaf philodendron, ‘Gold Satin, Philodendron ‘Golden Erubescens, Velvet Leaf.

Philodendron Ceylon Gold - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Philodendron Ceylon Gold:

Light:
It thrives well in bright indirect light but can tolerate shady spots. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It thrives well in temperature between 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius to 27 degrees Celsius. Avoid cold draughts.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the plant with a slow-release fertilizer during spring and a liquid-based fertilizer every two to four weeks during the warmer months, take care to dilute your solution to half the recommended dose to avoid burn.

Re-potting:
Re-pot the plant every spring into pots one size bigger until they are in the largest convenient pot size.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by offshoots, stem cuttings or by air layering or use tissue cultures.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by mealy bugs and aphids.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

two × 2 =