Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus) – Indoor Plants

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus) - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus) is a delicate stemmed, tropical, evergreen shrub or subshrub that is grown principally for its attractive iridescent purple foliage. It has thick, variegated leaves with shimmering shades of purple, green and silver, with completely purple underneath, ovate-lanceolate in shape and measuring up to 7 inches long. The stems are squarish in cross-section. In autumn, it bears spikes of tiny, 5-lobed funnel-shaped violet flowers.

Scientific Name: Strobilanthes dyerianus
Synonyms: Strobilanthes dyeriana
Common Name: Persian Shield Plant.

Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus) - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Persian Shield Plant (Strobilanthes dyerianus):

Light:
It thrives best in Bright indirect sunlight to partial shade.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils.

Water:
Water thoroughly, during the growing season. keep the soil evenly moist, but not soggy. In winter, reduce watering. Allow the top inch of soil to dry slightly to touch between waterings, but never allow the soils to dry out completely..

Temperature:
It prefers normal room temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate room humidity about 40% – 50% relative humidity or higher.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
Persian shield plant can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 10 cm stem tip cuttings in spring and root them in moist soil. Cuttings should root in about two to three weeks.

Pests and Diseases:
Persian shield plant has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes affected by root rot and spider mites.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

seventeen − sixteen =