Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Peperomia Piccolo Banda – Indoor House Plants

Peperomia Piccolo Banda - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Peperomia Piccolo Banda is an ornamental indoor house plant. It has thick, light silver-green leaves that have dark green, sometimes purple-tinged, veining down their length, on red fleshy stems. Stems are a fleshy, succulent red. Green spikes of tiny flowers appear on long, thin, red stalks and waft tantalizingly above the plant.

Scientific Name: Peperomia Piccolo Banda
Common Names: Peperomia Piccolo Banda, Radiator Plant

Peperomia Piccolo Banda - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Peperomia Piccolo Banda:

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but no direct sun. Best indoor location is a north or east facing the window. Thrives under fluorescent lights.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil or a peat based soil is best, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or sand is a good mix.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18-24ºC and no lower than 59ºF / 15ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering during the winter season.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant monthly in the spring and summer with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Do not fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings (Take cuttings in spring or early summer), leaf cuttings and plant division.

Pruning:
Peperomia Piccolo Banda Plants can be pruned anywhere along the stem. If stems and leaves begin overgrowing you can pinch out the top of certain stems to stop growth, otherwise, they begin to grow spindly and out of shape in appearance. New growth develops from the nodes just below the cut in the stem.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs, spider mites, and whitefly. Leaf spots may occur. Susceptible to root rot if soils are kept too moist.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

seventeen + twenty =