House Plants Indoor House Plants

Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin – Indoor House Plants

Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin is an ornamental, evergreen perennial indoor house plant. It has thick, green, elongated oval-shaped leaves, waxy in appearance with red edges. Red Margin Peperomia may produce spikes of green-white flowers. It looks great when displayed on small tables and shelves.

Scientific Name: Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin
Common Names: Red Margin Peperomia, Red Edged Radiator Plant.

Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin:

Light:
Red Margin Peperomia thrives well in bright light, but no direct sun. Best indoor location is a north or east facing the window. Thrives under fluorescent lights.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil or a peat based soil is best, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or sand is a good mix.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering during the winter season.

Temperature:
It requires ideal room temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius -24 degrees Celsius. Avoid temperatures below 60°F.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant monthly in the spring and summer with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Do not fertilize during the winter season.

Pruning:
Peperomia clusiifolia Red Margin plants can be pruned anywhere along the stem. If stems and leaves begin overgrowing you can pinch out the top of certain stems to stop growth, otherwise, they begin to grow spindly and out of shape in appearance. New growth develops from the nodes just below the cut in the stem.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division in spring or by leaf cuttings. Take leaf cuttings with a little bit of stem, dip in rooting hormone, put the leaf and stem in compost, water well and cover with a plastic bag. Evacuate the plastic bag once in a while to prevent the leaves from rotting. New plants will begin from the base of the leaves.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Look for mealybugs, spider mites, and whitefly. Leaf spots may occur. Susceptible to rot if soils are kept too moist. Wetness and cold winter temperatures must be avoided.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

thirteen − 9 =