Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly – Indoor House Plants

Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly (Variegated Red Edge Peperomia) is an ornamental perennial succulent shrub. Variegated Red Edge Peperomia is one of the most impressive variegated types of the Peperomia group. It has gorgeous, wide oval-shaped leaves that are wonderfully adorned in various hues of green, ivory or cream and rosy-pink, and are beautifully bordered in red to show off their beauty. Each obovate and concave leaf is uniquely patterned. It produces greenish white, panicle-like blossom spikes.

Scientific Name: Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly
synonyms: Peperomia clusiifolia cv. Jellie, Peperomia clusiifolia var. tricolor
Common Names: Variegated Red Edged Radiator Plant , Variegated Red Edge Peperomia.

Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly (Variegated Red Edge Peperomia):

Light:
It thrives well in bright light, but no direct sun. Best indoor location is a north or east facing the window. Thrives under fluorescent lights.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil or a peat based soil is best, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or sand is a good mix.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Reduce watering during the winter season.

Temperature:
It requires ideal room temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius -24 degrees Celsius. Avoid temperatures below 60°F.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant monthly in the spring and summer with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Do not fertilize during the winter season.

Pruning:
Peperomia clusiifolia Jelly plants can be pruned anywhere along the stem. If stems and leaves begin overgrowing you can pinch out the top of certain stems to stop growth, otherwise, they begin to grow spindly and out of shape in appearance. New growth develops from the nodes just below the cut in the stem.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division in spring or by leaf cuttings. Take leaf cuttings with a little bit of stem, dip in rooting
hormone, put the leaf and stem in compost, water well and cover with a plastic bag. Evacuate the plastic bag once in a while to prevent the leaves from rotting. New plants will begin from the base of the leaves.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Look for mealybugs, spider mites, and whitefly. Leaf spots may occur. Susceptible to rot if soils are kept too moist. Wetness and cold winter temperatures must be avoided.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

sixteen − fourteen =