Home Vegetable garden Onion – Vegetable garden

Onion – Vegetable garden

132
0
SHARE
Onion - Vegetable garden

Onion (Allium cepa) is an easy-to-grow vegetable and is ideal for a new gardener. Numerous assortments commonly grow to a height of 15 to 45 cm. It has cylindrical, hollow leaves and an enlarged bulb that develops at ground level. The roots come from the bottom of the bulb. The flowers are produced in the second growing season in a rounded umbel on a stalk 2-4 ft (0.6-1.2 m) tall. The umbels, about 2 inches in diameter and consisting of many small purplish flowers, are quite showy.

Scientific Name: Allium cepa
Common Names: bulb onion or onion.

Onion - Vegetable garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Onion:

Planting:
Start seed indoors 8-10 weeks early and transplant outside in spring Or directly seed into the garden in early spring.

Light:
Allium cepa will do best in full sun but can be grown in partial shade.

Soil:
Allium cepa prefers well-drained, average fertility, high in organic matter, slightly acidic soil. The soil pH level is 6.2 to 6.8.

Temperature:
Temperatures for growing onions are from 13-25°C (55-75°F).

Water:
Regular watering is best. keep its potting soil constantly moist but never soggy.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two to three weeks with a low-nitrogen all-purpose fertilizer. A lot of manure will burn the roots and make the leaves droopy or yellow. Try not to give too much nitrogen, as it will delay maturity.

Propagation:
Allium cepa is propagated from seed, division or separation – Divide and replant at harvest, or save bulbs over winter to plant in spring.

Harvest:
In late-summer or fall, harvest onion when the tops fall over and start to wither and brown. Pull the plants and allow them to cure for a few days in the dry shade before cutting off the tops and storing in a cool, dry place.

Pests and Diseases:
Allium cepa plants can be affected by fungus, blight, rust, rot, onion fly and a few garden bugs.

Advantages of Onion:

  • Onions have anti-biotic, antiseptic, antimicrobial and carminative properties to help you stay away from infections. It additionally provides relief from burning sensation during urination.
  • It can reduce cholesterol and blood pressure. The onions enhance the formation of insulin in the pancreas, thus controlling the sugar levels in the blood. The onions help in better blood circulation through the blood vessels and the arteries and reduce the high blood pressure.
  • Onions are often used to avoid tooth decay and oral infections. Biting raw onions for 2 to 3 minutes can potentially kill all the germs present in the oral area and surrounding places like the throat and lips
  • Consuming an equal mixture of onion juice and honey can relieve sore throat and cough symptoms.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

4 × 1 =