House Plants Indoor House Plants Indoor Plants

Mistletoe Cactus | Rhipsalis heteroclada – Indoor Plants

Mistletoe Cactus | Rhipsalis heteroclada - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Mistletoe Cactus | Rhipsalis heteroclada is a great tropical chain cactus. It has thin, spiky, pencil-like stems, little yellow-white blossoms, and white globular fruit. Rhipsalis heteroclada can reach heights of 1m, although the stems are fragile so may break off before this point. It is ideal for hanging baskets.

Scientific Name: Rhipsalis heteroclada
Common Name: Mistletoe cactus.

Mistletoe Cactus | Rhipsalis heteroclada - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Rhipsalis heteroclada (Mistletoe cactus):

Light:
It does not thrive in direct sunlight. Exposure to afternoon sun can burn the leaves, turn them yellow, or lead to spotting. However, without sufficient sunlight, They will not bloom, and its growth can be stunted. It does best with morning sun and full shade in the afternoon.

Soil:
It grows well in slightly acidic, well-drained, mix of two parts peat moss and one part sand with one part fine-grade fir bark.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures between 70 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 21 – 24 degrees Celsius at daytime and 60 – 70 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 – 21 degrees Celsius during nighttime.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a balanced, general-purpose fertilizer during the growing season. Do not fertilize the plant during winter.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or stem cuttings. Use a sharp knife to take stem cuttings. A milky, white sap may ooze from the cuttings, so allow the cut ends to dry for one day. Then insert the cut end into a sterile potting medium. Keep the medium barely moist until the plants germinate.

Pests and Diseases:
Mistletoe cactus has no serious pest or disease problems.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

twenty − twelve =