Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura – Indoor House Plants

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura (Prayer plant) is an evergreen perennial indoor houseplant. It can grow up to 12 inches tall. It has boldly patterned olive-green leaves, with each leaf sporting, a herringbone design consisting of a showy red midrib with parallel red veins which arch from the midrib to the leaf margins, irregularly-defined yellowish-green markings along the pronounced red midrib, and reddish-purple leaf undersides. Prayer plant filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere.

Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura
Synonyms: Maranta leuconeura Fascinator Tricolour
Common Name: Herringbone Plant, Prayer plant, Red-Veined Prayer Plant.

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura (Prayer plant):

Light:
Prayer plant prefers bright to moderate light, but no direct sun. When a Prayer Plant gets too much light, the color in the leaves starts to fade.

Soil:
Prayer plant thrives best in a well-aerated, peat based, indoor potting soil that retains water yet still drains quickly. It prefers the soil pH range from 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic).

Temperature:
A Prayer Plant prefers normal temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 80 degrees Fahrenheit, avoid temperatures below 12 degrees Celsius / 55 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower temperatures can damage the leaves of a Prayer Plant.

Water:
Water your prayer plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, reduce watering and you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your prayer plant every two weeks with a half-diluted liquid fertilizer during the active growth period (spring and summer). It’s not necessary to fertilize a Prayer plant in the winter and fall.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division of rooted offshoots or by seed or by cuttings are taken during the warmer months. Take cuttings 4 – 5 inches long with three or four leaves and trim off any leaf-stalk sheaths that would be below the soil surface when
planted.

Repotting:
Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:
There are no serious pest and disease issues. Watch for Mealy Bugs, Spider mites, and Aphids. Treat spider mites with insecticidal soap.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

3 × three =