Flowering plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Jonquil (Narcissus jonquilla) – Flowering plants

Jonquil (Narcissus jonquilla) is a bulbous perennial, flowering plant. It is growing to 30cm in height with long, narrow, rush-like leaves and clusters of very fragrant, small-cupped, deep yellow or white flowers 3cm in width opening in late spring.

Scientific Name: Narcissus jonquilla
Synonyms: Narcissus juncifolius
Common Names: Jonquil, Rush daffodil

Scientific classification:

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Genus: Narcissus

How to grow and maintain Jonquil (Narcissus jonquilla):

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to partial shade.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained, peat moss based potting mix (or use pebbles as described above).

Water:
Water regularly, always Keep soil evenly moist but not soggy and water very sparingly during winter.

Temperature:
It thrives best in cool to an average temperature 50°F – 65°F / 10°C – 18°C. Too warm temperatures will shorten the life of flowers and may cause flower buds to shrivel and turn brown.

Humidity:
It prefers average room humidity.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks with high-potassium liquid fertilizer diluted by half from planting until blooming. Do not feed while in bloom.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Bulb rot may occur in poorly-drained soils.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

sixteen − three =