Succulent garden Succulent plants

Haworthia cymbiformis – Succulent plants

Haworthia cymbiformis - Succulent plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Haworthia cymbiformis (Cathedral Window Haworthia) is an evergreen, perennial, succulent houseplant forms a rosette of leaves. The leaves are succulent, soft, very juicy, obovate, boat-shaped, acute, 2 – 4 cm long, up to 2 cm broad, 4 – 5 mm thick, upper surface slightly concave or sometime slightly convex, rounded on the back, prominently keeled upwards, not distinctly aristate, margin and keel smooth, sometime slightly serrated near the tips, green, bluish-green to greenish-grey, yellowish-green, turning yellow or orange-red in full sun. White to very pale pink blooms with brownish-green veins are borne on an up to 20 cm tall inflorescence. The fruits are loculicidal capsules.

Scientific Name: Haworthia cymbiformis
Synonyms: Haworthia cymbiformis (Haw.) Duval, Aloe cymbaefolia Schrad., Aloe cymbiformis Haw., Aloe hebes Schult.f., Catevala cymbiformis (Haw.) Kuntze.
Common Names: Cathedral Window Haworthia, Window Haworthia.

Haworthia cymbiformis - Succulent plants

How to grow and maintain Haworthia cymbiformis:

Light:
It requires full sun but will tolerate partial shade. Place your Haworthia cymbiformis plants on south-facing windows will provide the more sun, however, east or west provides direct sun part of the day that is more suitable.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-draining cactus potting mix. Use a part potting soil, part perlite, and part sand.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season (from April to September) and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit /18 degrees Celsius – 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 26 degrees Celsius and A winter rest period at 10 to 15 degrees Celsius (50 to 59 degrees Fahrenheit) will be tolerated.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every month from April to September with a diluted liquid fertilizer. Don’t fertilize during winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant every two years or more when it outgrows its pot, during the spring season.

Propagation:
Haworthia cymbiformis can be easily propagated by seeds, cuttings from offsets and leaf cuttings.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs and spider mites.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

eight + two =