Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Green Velvet Alocasia – Indoor House Plants

Green Velvet Alocasia - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Green Velvet Alocasia is a popular indoor houseplant. It has large, arrow-shaped leaves sit on large petioles and they can reach up to 2m long. The matured plant can grow up to 2-3 ft in height. Alocasia micholitziana ‘Frydek’ is mainly grown for its foliage, which has thick white veins on their dark green velvety leaves. The blossoms are a spathe and spadix type.

Scientific Name: Alocasia micholitziana ‘Frydek’
Common Names: Green Velvet Alocasia, Alocasia Frydek, Elephants Ear plant.

Green Velvet Alocasia - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Green Velvet Alocasia:

Light:
It requires bright indirect sunlight but not direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Water:
Water thoroughly during the growing season (spring and summer) and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 1 inch of soil to dry out between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during spring until the end of summer with diluted balanced fertilizer.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the Alocasia Frydek plant once every two years in a slightly bigger pot if it has grown much. Use a clay pot if you can, because it will help dry the soil out quicker and may improve humidity being under the plant.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia plant as that may be a sign of a fungal
disease.

Propagation:
Green Velvet Alocasia can be easily propagated by dividing. Divide rhizomes in spring and pot in separate containers.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

eleven − 9 =