Flowering plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Goldfish Plant (Columnea gloriosa) – Flowering plants

Goldfish Plant (Columnea gloriosa) is a perennial, blooming plant. It is commonly is known for the red long tubular shaped blooms appearing like leaping fish. It has long trailing hairy stems with opposite pairs of slightly hairy green leaves. The leaves are generally 2 to 3 inches long and the stems can reach up to 3 feet long. Bright scarlet, tubular blossoms with yellow throats appear at every leaf joint. It looks extraordinary as a patio plant, in a hanging basket, or an indoor houseplant.

Scientific classification:

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Columnea
Species: C. gloriosa

Scientific Name: Columnea gloriosa
Common Name: Goldfish plant, Cousin to African Violets

How to grow and maintain Goldfish Plant (Columnea gloriosa):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light but keeps out of direct sunlight, which will turn leaves brown. An eastern facing window is perfect. They can also successfully be grown under lights indoors, especially during the winter.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained, any good potting mix. Use a peat moss-based mix, such as African violet potting mix.

Water:
Water thoroughly, spring through fall and allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. In the winter, water less often and allowing the soil to become almost dry between waterings. However, the soil should never dry out completely.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C year-round. Exposure to cold will cause its leaves to fall off.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate to high humidity. Use a room humidifier or a humidity tray to maintain moist air. Mist foliage every day, use room-temperature water because cold water will cause brown spots on the foliage.

Fertilizer:
Fertilizer every 2 weeks spring and summer with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer (such as 10-30-10) diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem-tip cuttings. Take 10 cm (4-inch) stem tip cuttings (without flower buds on them) in spring or summer.

Pests and Diseases:
Goldfish plant is highly susceptible to botrytis mold, fungal leaf spots, and mosaic viruses. Aphids, spider mites, and cottony cushion scale are common.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

4 + three =