Flowering plants

Gloriosa Lily (Gloriosa superba ‘Rothschildiana’) – Flowering plants

Gloriosa Lily is a climbing, tuberous perennial plant reaching a height of 2m. Leaves are lance-shaped and the upper leaf axils bear flowers, up to 10cm across, in the summer. The lily-like blossoms comprise six reflexed red petals, with wavy yellow edges, surrounding a cluster of curved and protruding stamens.

Scientific Name: Gloriosa superba ‘Rothschildiana’
Common Name: Gloriosa Lily, Glory Lily.

How to grow and maintain Gloriosa Lily (Gloriosa superba ‘Rothschildiana’):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect sunlight, but appreciate partial shade from the hot mid-day sun.

Soil:
It grows best in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained, any good potting mix. Use a mix of 3 parts peat moss, 1 part sand and 1 part perlite.

Water:
Water thoroughly, Keep the soil evenly moist in spring and summer.. Avoid getting the velvety leaves of this plant wet. Water will cause brown spots on the leaves. Do not allow the soil to get soggy because tubers will rot.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate to high humidity. Raise the humidity around the lily by misting the foliage or setting the pot on a humidity tray.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two to three with a high-potassium liquid fertilizer diluted by half while plant is growing.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division or by seeds (sow seeds in spring). Curling leaves indicate the presence of red spider mites.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

thirteen − one =