Flowering plants

Gerbera Daisy (Gerbera jamesonii) – Flowering plants

Gerbera Daisy (Gerbera jamesonii) is a perennial plant from a basal rosette of slender, spoon-shaped, often lobed or pinnatifid, dark green leaves. The leaves are 8 to 10 inches in length. Blossoms are single or semi-double. Flowers range in size from 2.5 to 4-inch diameters and are held on 12 to 18 inches stems. The coarse leaves are 8 to 10 inches in length. The spectacular blooms resemble large daisies with a golden center surrounded by one or
more ranks of petals (actually ray flowers). In nature, these ray flowers range in color from yellow to deep orange but selected varieties extend the color palette to include white, cream, pink, red, crimson and even violet.

Scientific classification:

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gerbera
Species: G. jamesonii

Scientific Name: Gerbera jamesonii
Common Name: Gerbera daisy, Barberton daisy, Transvaal daisy, and Barbertonse madeliefie.

How to grow and maintain Gerbera Daisy (Gerbera jamesonii):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light to full sun. Put your gerbera daisy plant on a bright windowsill, where it will get some direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained, any good potting mix.

Water:
Water thoroughly, Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers cool to an average temperature of 55°F – 75°F / 13°C -24°C

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division or by seeds. Clumps can also be divided in spring.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for aphids, spider mites and whiteflies. If you find an infestation, spray with neem oil.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

twenty − 15 =