Flowering plants Indoor Plants

Flame Violet (Episcia cupreata) – Flowering plants

Flame Violet (Episcia cupreata) is an evergreen, creeping perennial grows 8 to 12 inches in height with a 1-2 foot spread. It has oval, wrinkled, green leaves flecked with copper and purple underneath with orange-red flowers with yellows in the axils, the lobes may be fringed. Its trailing form makes them excellent for hanging baskets.

Scientific classification:

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Episcia
Species: E. cupreata

Scientific Name: Episcia cupreata
Synonyms: Achimenes cupreata, Cyrtodeira cupreata, Cyrtodeira trianae, Episcia splendens, Tapina splendens.
Common Names: Flame Violet

How to grow and maintain Flame Violet (Episcia cupreata):

Light:
It requires bright, indirect light. Flame violets will not bloom if it is not getting enough light. Place your plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in a rich, organic, moist but well-drained soil. Use a peat moss based potting mix. African violet potting mix is ideal.

Humidity:
It prefers high humidity. If relative humidity drops below 50%, place pot on a tray of wet pebbles or uses a room humidifier. Do not use a mister because the leaves will spot and are prone to fungus.

Temperature:
It thrives cool temperatures, especially while in bloom, 55°F – 65°F / 13°C -18°C at night / not warmer than 75°F / 24°C during the day.

Water:
Water regularly and moderately in spring through fall. Keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Yellow leaves are often caused by overwatering. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks in spring through summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be propagated by stem cuttings. Take a single leaf stem cuttings in spring. Dip the cut end in water, then rooting hormone powder. Put the stem in moist potting mix, then firm the blend around the stem so that it stands up. Enclose the whole pot in plastic to hold in humidity. Roots should develop in about a month, and you should see plantlets form from the base of the cutting about a month after that.

Pests and Diseases:
Flamingo Flower has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for fungal leaf spots, stem blights, and root rots, aphids, mealybugs. Leaves scorch in full direct sun.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

6 + 11 =