Flowering plants Herb garden House Plants

Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) – Herb garden

Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) - Herb garden
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) is an ornamental, perennial
herb, flowering plant. It grows up to 28 inches tall. It has
pungently aromatic, ovate, pinnately lobed leaves and the
leaves light yellowish green. Feverfew has daisy-like blooms
are up to 2 cm across, borne in lax corymbs, with white rays
and yellow disk florets in summer. Feverfew is known to repel
moths, cockroaches, flies, ants and mosquitoes.

Scientific Name: Tanacetum parthenium
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum parthenium, Matricaria parthenium,
Pyrethrum parthenium.
Common Names: Bachelor’s buttons or Feverfew.

Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) - Herb garden

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew):

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist, well-drained soil but
will grow in a wide range of soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering. During the winter months, reduce wtering.

Fertilizer:
Apply a standard liquid plant fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer growing season.

Pruning:
Prune directly down to the ground, it will grow back vigorously
again.

Harvest:
Harvest the blossoms two times every year. Cut fresh leaves for
use as required or dry and store in an airtight container.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seeds or by cuttings or
division. sow seeds directly on the ground in spring and
cuttings taken in the summer. Division in spring.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are
susceptible to attacks by spider mites or aphids are an issue,
treat with an insecticidal soap.

Benefits of Feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium):

  • First of all, it is a traditional medicinal herb which is mainly used to prevent migraine headaches.
  • Clinical trials have shown that taking 2 leaves of feverfew per day reduces¬† headache assaults.
  • The oil from the leaves can act as an insect repellent.
  • Feverfew can be eaten as the fresh leaf, made into a green leaf tea or dried for later use as a tea.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

seven − two =