Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants Indoor Plants

Dwarf umbrella tree | Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella – Indoor Plants

Dwarf umbrella tree | Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Dwarf umbrella tree | Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella is an evergreen shrub or tree. It has green, glossy palmate leaves to 20cm across, oval in shape with irregular splashes of gold, yellow and pale green variegation. It is a great table or floor plant for the home or office. Dwarf umbrella trees are considered poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children. The umbrella tree generates oxygen and filter airborne toxins from the atmosphere

Scientific Name: Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella
Common Names: Dwarf umbrella tree, Umbrella tree or Umbrella plant.

Dwarf umbrella tree | Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Dwarf umbrella tree | Schefflera arboricola Gold Capella:

Light:
It prefers partial sun to partial shade. Direct sunlight can cause the leaves to burn.

Soil:
A peat moss based potting mix with 2 parts peat moss and 1 part perlite is suggested. The pH value should be slightly acidic and should be between 6.0 and 6.5.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures between 60 – 75°F / 15 – 24°C but no lower than 55 °F / 13°C or higher than 75°F / 24°C. Avoid sudden temperature drops and cold drafts.

Water:
Water regularly in spring and summer but allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Yellow leaves are a sign of overwatering. Drooping leaves usually indicate that the soil is too dry.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month during the growing season. Reduce the fertilization to once a month during the winter rest period or when the tree isn’t actively growing.

Propagation:
Dwarf umbrella tree can be propagated by semi-hardwood cuttings or by air layering. Take stem tip cuttings in spring and summer. It can also be propagated from seeds.

Pruning:
Prune the schefflera arboricola plant regularly to keep the plant bushy. Use sharp scissors or bypass hand pruners to cut the stems right above a leaf. New growth appears directly below where you cut the stem, so try to prune above a stem node.

Repotting:
Re-pot the plant once every 2 years, as the plant becomes root bound.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious Pest and disease problem. Mealybugs, aphids, and thrips show up. Look for spider mites in dry indoor conditions. Leaves will drop if soils become too moist or too dry. Expel any yellow leaves as they appear.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

19 − fourteen =