Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Dracaena fragrans Burley – Indoor House Plants

Dracaena fragrans Burley - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Dracaena fragrans Burley is one of the most popular indoor house plants. It has long and wide, lime green stripe down the center, with dark green margins. It will grow up to a height of 2m. Dracaena Burley is an ideal foliage plant for brightening up the home, patio or garden in decorative pots and containers. According to the NASA Clean Air Study, the Dracaena fragrans Burley filters airborne toxins from the atmosphere. The sap is poisonous to animals. It is not considered toxic to humans but should not be ingested. Keep it away from pets.

Scientific Name: Dracaena fragrans Burley
Common Names: Corn Plant, Dracaena Burley

How to grow and maintain Dracaena fragrans Burley:

Light:
It grows best in the bright and indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will burn the leaves. In Indoors, keep the plants in an east or west-facing window out of direct sun or in a shaded southern window. They can be put outside during the spring and summer months as long as the location remains shaded.

Soil:
It thrives best in organically rich, consistently moist, well-drained soils. Use a loamy, peaty, well-drained potting soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal room temperature between 65 – 75°F / 18-24°C. Under 55°F/12°C is going to harm the plant which may become noticeable if the leaves begin curling. Try and avoid the plant being near cold drafts, which will also cause harm.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Always keep the soil moist, but not soggy. In winter, reduce watering. Allow the top 2-inch of soil to dry slightly to touch between waterings, but never allow the soils to totally dry out.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every two to three weeks, during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 4 – 6 inches stem tip cuttings in spring or summer and pot them in the moist potting mix. You can also cut a new or old rosette and re-plant it. After replanting keep the soil moist and mist the leaves which will encourage the plant to grow. A tall plant can be propagated using the air layering method.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for spider mites, mealy bugs, thrips, and scale. The most widely recognized plant
diseases that affect Corn Plant are fusarium root and stem rot.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

16 − 5 =