Home Indoor House Plants Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant)

Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant)

256
0
SHARE
Callisia repens - Indoor House Plants

Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant) is a perennial, ornamental, creeping herb with purplish stems, rooting at the nodes and often forming dense mats. The leaves are evergreen, simple, ovate with entire margins, waxy and measure up to 4 cm long and 2 cm wide, acute at the tip and rounded at the base and grayish green in color. The lower surface of the leaf is purple. Colder temperatures have a tendency to bring out more purple. The stems have a watery sap and have nodes that are about 1 inch apart, hence it is called as inch plant. The blooms are small, and white in color. They are borne in clusters from the leaf axils. It blossoms from late spring to early fall. Turtle Vine can be used in container or pots, ground cover and hanging basket.

Scientific Name: Callisia repens
Common Names: Bolivian Jew, Turtle Vine, Inch plant.

Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant)

How to grow and maintain Callisia repens:

Light:
It prefers a bright indirect light for best growth and color. It will tolerate full sun.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, moist but well-drained soil and prefers the soil pH range of 5.0 to 6.0.

Temperature:
Callisia repens requires moderately warm rooms, with a minimum winter temperature of 60°F / 16°C.

Water:
Water regularly and moderately, always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, water sparingly and only water when the top of soil becomes dry.

Propagation:
Callisia repens can be easily propagated by rooting tip cuttings. Take two to three inches long tip cutting in spring. Pot up several cuttings in a container to create dense foliage cover rapidly.

Pruning:
Pinch regularly to promote denser foliage. Prune to keep within limits.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs, scale, spider mites.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

5 × two =