Foliage Plants House Plants Indoor House Plants

Calathea roseopicta Medallion – Indoor House Plants

Calathea roseopicta Medallion - Indoor House Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Calathea roseopicta Medallion is a clump-forming, ornamental, evergreen perennial, indoor plant. large dark green leaves, with bands of silver and emerald green. The backs of the leaves are deep red-purple. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

Scientific Name: Calathea roseopicta Medallion
Common Name: Rose Painted Calathea Medallion

Calathea roseopicta Medallion - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Calathea roseopicta Medallion:

Light:
It flourishes best in bright indirect sunlight or filtered sunlight to partial shade. Keep your plant out of direct sunlight, because too much of direct sunlight burns the leaves of a Plant and causes the wonderful leaf hues to fade. Keep your plant in front of East, west, or north facing window is suitable.

Soil:
It grows well in moist, well-drained, fertile organic soil with a mix of sand.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures between 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 60ºF / 15ºC. Avoid drafts and sudden temperature changes.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season. Keep soil constantly moist but never water-logged. Overwatering can cause root rot and kill the plant. During the winter season, reduce watering and only water the plant when the top inch soil to dry out between watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during the growing season (spring, summer, and fall) with a general liquid houseplant fertilizer at reduced strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division. Carefully separate the plants, ensuring that every division has a few plants and roots intact. Pot every division individually, the site at a shady spot and mist regularly during the early stages to ensure achievement.

Repotting:
Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:
It is very susceptible to Spider mites, scale, Mealy Bugs, and Aphids. Likewise, watch for fluoride toxicity and fungal and bacterial leaf spots.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

13 − 4 =