Home Vegetable garden Arugula – Vegetable garden

Arugula – Vegetable garden

149
0
SHARE
Arugula - Vegetable garden

Arugula is a leafy green vegetable. It grows well in the spring. Its prolific flowers attract many pollinators before plants go to seed. Gardeners enjoy this cool-weather crop for its nutty and peppery bite. The is a great crop to grow indoors for sprouts and microgreens. No special equipment is needed -becauseĀ Eruca sativa is typically eaten young, you can even grow a container for microgreens in your best, south-facing window.

Scientific Name: Eruca sativa
Common Name: Rocket salad or arugula, rucola, rucoli, rugula, colewort, and roquette.

Arugula - Vegetable garden

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Arugula(Eruca sativa):

Soil:
Lean towards rich humusy soil with pH of 6 to 6.8, however, will endure a wide assortment of conditions. Evenly moist soil will help slow bolting.

Temperature:
Eruca sativa bolts in hot weather. Plant arugula early in the spring or later in the summer for a fall harvest. Successive plantings extend the harvest season. When growing for seed, Eruca sativa should be sown so that plants have enough time to produce a healthy canopy of leaves before high temperatures trigger flowering.

Harvest:
You can start gathering arugula greens when seedlings rise in your cultivate. Many people eat arugula grows when thinning plants. Eruca sativa leaves can be specifically picked from the plants periodically throughout the season or whole plants can beĀ harvest.

Storing:
Eruca sativa greens can be stored in the refrigerator for 7-10 days.

Pests and Diseases:
Flea beetles are a common pest. To prevent predation, protect plants with row cover.

Benefits of Eruca sativa:
Eruca sativa has been found to be a safe and healthy choice for pregnant women. Eruca sativa is a great source of iron, potassium, magnesium, calcium, beta-carotene, sodium, dietary fibre and vitamins A, B, C and E. Eating Eruca sativa regularly is a great way to promote good eye health.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here