Home Herb garden Ajuga reptans – Herb garden

Ajuga reptans – Herb garden

88
0
SHARE
Ajuga reptans - Herb garden

Ajuga reptans (Bugle) is an ornamental, herbaceous flowering plant grows up to 4 to 14 inches height with erect flowering stems. It is dense, rapidly spreading, a mat-forming ground cover which features shiny, dark green leaves with purple highlights. The stems are squarish with hairs on two sides. The purplish-green, stalked leaves (grow 2 to 3 inches tall) are in opposite pairs. The leaf blades are hairless and are elliptical or ovate with a rounded tip and shallowly rounded teeth on the margin. Whorls of tiny, blue-violet blossoms show up in mid to late spring on spikes rising above the foliage to 10 to 15 cm. Fruit is schizocarp with four chambers.

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans
Common Names: Bugle, blue bugle, bugle herb, bugleweed, carpetweed, carpet bugleweed.

How to grow and maintain Ajuga reptans:

Light:
It grows best in partial shade to shade. But it will tolerate full sunlight.

Soil:
It requires a richer, humus soil, moist but well-drained soil. It prefers the soil pH range of 5.5 to 7.1.

Temperature:
It thrives best in temperature between 50°F to 60°F / 10°C — 15°C.

Water:
Water regularly and moderately, always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter
season, reduce watering and only water when the top of soil becomes dry.

Fertilizer:
Feed the bugle plants in the spring with a balanced fertilizer. Add a low-nitrogen, high-potassium, high- phosphorus fertilizer in late summer.

Propagation:
Bugle plants can be easily be propagated by division, separating rooted stems or in autumn, self-seeds freely.
Dividing established clumps in the fall or early in the spring.

Pruning:
Pruning is done by either mowing or cutting the foliage back to the ground. About every third year, large, crowded groupings
should be thinned out to reduce the chance of crown rot.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease issues. Crown rot can be a problem. Avoid planting in wet, heavy soils and give
good air circulation.

Advantages of Ajuga reptans (Bugle herb):

  • Bugle herb extract consists of various anti-inflammatory compounds which are the reason this herb is commonly used to relieve respiratory distress, such as excessive coughing, shortness of breath, and sore throats.
  • Bugle herb helps in normalizing the heart rate and reducing blood pressure, it helps to protect against atherosclerosis, heart attacks, and strokes.
  • Bugle herb has been used by people who suffer from sleeplessness or insomnia. It interacts with your hormones in the body, helping to balance your Circadian rhythms and promote healthy rest.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

20 − 7 =