Air purifying plants House Plants Indoor Plants

Aglaonema pictum tricolor – Indoor Plants

Aglaonema pictum tricolor - Indoor Plants
Planting Man
Written by Planting Man

Aglaonema Pictum Tricolor is an ornamental, slow-growing sub-tropical indoor houseplant. It has large glossy narrow oval leaves with short stems, and which are often variegated colors. All parts of these plants contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema Pictum ‘Tricolor’
Common Names: Chinese Evergreen Tricolor, Chinese Evergreen.

Aglaonema pictum tricolor - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Aglaonema Pictum Tricolor (Chinese Evergreen Tricolor):

Light:
It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:
Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius. Temperatures below 50 to 55 degrees Fahrenheit can cause chilling injury to the Aglaonema Silver Queen, which appears 3 – 7 days after the cold exposure as gray, greasy-looking leaf spots.

Humidity:
It can endure less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:
Chinese Evergreen can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in a very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

About the author

Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.

Leave a Comment

nine − 3 =