Home House Plants Indoor House Plants Howea forsteriana – Indoor House Plants

Howea forsteriana – Indoor House Plants

227
0
SHARE
Howea forsteriana

A Howea forsteriana (Kentia Palm) is a standout amongst the most rich and costly palms that can be utilized as a part of an indoor container. Kentia Palm is a moderate cultivator, yet in the event that you are set up to sit tight for quite a while this brilliant palm can get sufficiently substantial to wind up distinctly a bit of green furniture. In spite of its solidness, Kentia Palm is hard to develop from seed. This can make it very costly to purchase from a nursery. A steady and high temperature 27°C (80°F) during the period when the seed is germinating makes it difficult for the amateur to consider raising from seed. It likes moist summer conditions and relatively cool winters but it must be kept away from strong, direct sunshine. It does not like dry air so stand on trays filled with moist pebbles. Kentia Palms were the iconic parlour palms of the Victorian era. They are very graceful plants with a single, smooth trunk and feathery fronds on long, smooth stalks. The flowers are small and fleshy and are borne on long arching spikes which grow up under the fronds and mature as small red fruit.

Scientific name: Howea forsteriana

Common name: Kentia Palm, Sentry palm, Thatch palm, Paradise palm.

Howea forsteriana

How to grow and maintain Howea forsteriana:

Soil:

Utilize a very much circulated air through gardening soil that channels rapidly yet holds water for a Kentia Palm; include some sand if the dirt shows up too heavy.

Light:

A Kentia Palm is an indoor plant that can get by in low light conditions however develops better and grows more fronds in medium backhanded light

Temperature:

Keep the room temperature in the vicinity of 65 and 85 degrees for a Kentia Palm.

Humidity:

A Kentia Palm does well in essential family Humidity

Water:

Water a Kentia Palm well and after that permit the main 25% of soil to dry out before watering once more. Over-watering, bringing about root-decay, is the significant reason Kentias pass on. Kentia Palms, as most indoor palms, are delicate to salt, fluoride, and chlorine in the water. Utilize filtered water if your water has a high substance focus.

Compost:

A Kentia Palm is a moderate developing plant. Prepare month to month in the spring and summer when the plant is effectively developing with an essential houseplant nourishment at 1/2 the prescribed quality.

Propagation:

Kentia Palms are propagated by seeds. This is a difficult process best left to the experts.

Pests:

Kentia Palms are bothered by the plant pests spider mites and Mealy Bugs. Since Palm fronds are easily damaged, never use anything containing alcohol on them. Use a biodegradable soap solution to treat houseplant pests. If this doesn’t eliminate the plant pests on a Kentia Palm, try an insecticidal soap or Neem Oil.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here